Wheel Throwing Class - Spring

2 hour classes
Choose the day and time that works for you! 

Adults & Teens
ALL LEVELS WELCOME

We are pleased to offer a six-week summer wheel throwing course for all skill levels, from absolute beginner to proficient throwers. Individual attention is the main focus of this course and demonstrations will be tailored to students’ needs. This course will address all aspects of wheel throwing including making a variety of forms, trimming, altering, assembling, and surface decoration.

Practice wheel-time outside of class is included in your course fee and it is highly recommended that you use it to improve your skills.

Times and Dates available:
March 3 to April 14,  Every Friday    9am to 11 am   (NO CLASS on March 24)
March 3 to April 14, Every Friday     9am to 11 am   (NO CLASS on March 24)
March 4 to April 15, Every Saturday    9am to 11 am     (NO CLASS on March 25)
March 3 to April 14, Every Friday    6pm to 8pm    (NO CLASS on March 24)
March 4 to April 15, Every Saturday    4pm to 6pm   (NO CLASS on March 25)
March 5 to April 9, Every Sunday    10am to noon      
March 9 to April 19, Every Thursday    6pm to 8pm   (NO CLASS on March 23)
April 20 to May 25, Every Thursday     6pm to 8pm  
April 21 to May 26, Every Friday    9am to 11 am  
April 21 to May 26, Every Friday    6pm to 8pm
April 22 to May 27, Every Saturday    9am to 11 am    
April 22 to May 27, Every Saturday    4pm to 6pm
April 23 to May 28, Every Sunday    10am to noon  

Price: $270  (includes clay and supplies)

Reserve your spot by clicking "sign up" , OR call us today: (734) 604-7596   

 


Wheel Throwing Class - Summer

2 hour classes
Choose the day and time that works for you! 

Adults & Teens
ALL LEVELS WELCOME


We are pleased to offer a six-week summer wheel throwing course for all skill levels, from absolute beginner to proficient throwers. Individual attention is the main focus of this course and demonstrations will be tailored to students’ needs. This course will address all aspects of wheel throwing including making a variety of forms, trimming, altering, assembling, and surface decoration.

Practice wheel-time outside of class is included in your course fee and it is highly recommended that you use it to improve your skills.

Price: $270  (includes clay and supplies)
 

Times and Dates available:
June 1 to July 6, Every Thursday    6pm to 8pm
June 2 to July 7, Every Friday    9am to 11 am
June 2 to July 7, Every Friday    6pm to 8pm
June 3 to July 8, Every Saturday    9am to 11 am  
June 3 to July 8, Every Saturday    4pm to 6pm    $270.00
June 4 to July 9, Every Sunday    10am to noon    $270.00 

NOTE: Class during July 4th week can be made up if needed


Summer Camp

3 hour classes
Our first class starts on June 19th! 

Morning OR Afternoon camp: Choose the week(s) and time that works for you!

All Ages
ALL LEVELS WELCOME

Do something creative this summer!

Join us for summer camp at Clay Work Studio! Campers will work on up to five projects (all supplies are provided). Campers will have snack time during a short break in each session. All day campers will want to bring their own lunch for our noon break. Once camp is over, finished pieces are available for pickup two weeks after camp ends.

Camps run on weekly fee basis.
Choose from Morning OR Afternoon OR All Day:

- Morning sessions are between 9am and 12pm
- Afternoon sessions are between 12:30pm and 3:30pm
- All day camps are from 9am to 3:30pm

*Early drop off at 8:30am and late pick up as late as 5pm available for additional $15.00 for each early drop off or late pick up.
 

Price:
Morning OR Afternoon Camps:
 $180 per week  (includes clay and supplies)
All Day Camps: $360 per week  (includes clay and supplies)

Times and Dates available (feel free to sign up for more than one!)
June 19 to June 23 Mon. - Fri.    9am to 12pm
June 19 to June 23 Mon. - Fri.    12:30pm to 3:30pm
June 26 to June 30 Mon. - Fri.    9am to 12pm
June 26 to June 30 Mon. - Fri.    12:30 to 3:30pm
July 3 to July 7 Mon. - Fri. (Close July 4)    9am to 12pm ($144 since there is no camp on July 4th)
July 3 to July 7 Mon. - Fri. (Close July 4)    12:30pm to 3:30pm ($144 since there is no camp on July 4th)
July 10 to July 14 Mon. - Fri.     9am to 12pm
July 10 to July 14  Mon. - Fri.    12:30pm to 3:30pm
July 17 to July 21  Mon. - Fri.    9am to 12pm
July 17 to July 21  Mon. - Fri.    12:30pm to 3:30pm
July 24 to July 28  Mon. - Fri.    9am to 12pm
July 24 to July 28  Mon. - Fri.    12:30pm to 3:30pm
July 31 to August 4 Mon. - Fri.    9am to 12pm
July 31 to August 4 Mon. - Fri.    12:30pm to 3:30pm
August 14 to August 18  Mon. - Fri.    9am to 12pm
August14 to August 18  Mon. - Fri.    12:30pm to 3:30pm
August 21 to August 25  Mon. - Fri.    9am to 12pm
August 21 to August 25  Mon. - Fri.    12:30pm to 3:30pm
August 28 to September 1  Mon. - Fri.    9am to 12pm
August 28 to September 1  Mon. - Fri.    12:30pm to 3:30pm (Daily rate is available during the last week of August. $36/session/day.


One-Time Class

Duration: 2 Hours

Adults & Teens
ALL LEVELS WELCOME

 

Individuals are welcome to sign up for a "One-time" class for special occasions or just fun time out. 

You will be given instructions to make a clay object or objects of your choice with the limit of 5 lbs of clay per person. Lee can provide individuals with ideas per request and guidance on the wheels.

Price: $40 Hand-building per person  (includes clay and supplies)
Price: $45 Wheel Throwing per person  (includes clay and supplies)

Fill out or registration form to the right, OR call us today: (734) 604-7596